Dr. Michael D. Yates, MD in Huntsville, Alabama

Name: Michael D. Yates, MD
Last name: Yates
Gender: male
Began aesthetic medicine in: 1990
Years experience: 30
Primary Specialty: Plastic Surgeon
Website: https://www.dyaplasticsurgery.com/
Business: Dunagan, Yates & Alison Plastic Surgery Center
Address: 303 Williams Ave. SW
Address suite: Suite 1421
City: Huntsville
State: Alabama
Zip Code: 35801
Country: US
Consulting Fees: 50$
Consultation note: Cosmetic Consult $50
Has Sponsored Offer : No

Clinical Privileges
  • Huntsville Hospital, Crestwood Medical Center
Education
  • Undergraduate: BS in Chemical Engineering, Mississippi State University, Starkville, MS
  • Medical: MD, University of Alabama, Birmingham, AL
Postdoc Training
  • Residencies:
  • General Surgery, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
  • Plastic Surgery, Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Michael D. Yates, MD

Member of
  • American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
  • American Society of Plastic Surgeons (ASPS)
Board Certification
Michael Douglas Yates (ABMSUID -376760)

Viewed: 8/7/2008

Day of birth: 4/4/1951

Status: Alive

Certification:
American Board of Plastic Surgery

Plastic Surgery – General

Status: Certified Active Lifetime Initial Certification 11/6/1992 –

American Board of Surgery

Surgery – General

Status: Not Certified
Expired Time-Limited Initial Certification: 12/12/1988 – 7/1/1999

Education: 1982 MD (Doctor of Medicine)

Location: 303 Williams Ave SW Ste 1421Huntsville, AL 35801-608 (United States)

GPS coordinates on map: 34.7404,-86.60009766

Primary location
Location name: Huntsville
State: AL
Country: US
Map point: 34.7404,-86.60009766
Treatments
  • Acne Treatment
  • AlloDerm
  • Arm Lift
  • Biocorneum
  • Body Lift
  • BodyTite
  • Botox
  • Brazilian Butt Lift
  • Breast Augmentation
  • Breast Implant Removal
  • Breast Implant Revision
  • Breast Implants
  • Breast Lift
  • Breast Lift with Implants
  • Breast Reconstruction
  • Breast Reduction
  • Brow Lift
  • Butt Augmentation
  • Butt Lift
  • Cheek Augmentation
  • Cheek Lift
  • Chemical Peel
  • Chin Implant
  • Chin Liposuction
  • Clear and Brilliant
  • CO2 Laser
  • Dermabrasion
  • Double Eyelid Surgery
  • Ear Surgery
  • Earlobe Surgery
  • Exilis
  • Eyelid Surgery
  • Facelift
  • Facial
  • Facial Fat Transfer
  • Facial Reconstructive Surgery
  • Forehead Lift
  • Fractional Laser
  • Fraxel Laser
  • Fraxel Repair
  • GentleLase
  • Gynecomastia Surgery
  • Hair Loss Treatment
  • Hand Rejuvenation
  • HydraFacial
  • Injectable Fillers
  • Inspira Breast Implants
  • Juvederm
  • Kybella
  • Labiaplasty
  • Laser Hair Removal
  • Laser Liposuction
  • Laser Peel
  • Laser Resurfacing
  • Latisse
  • Lip Augmentation
  • Lipoma Removal
  • Liposuction
  • Liquid Facelift
  • Lower Facelift
  • Male Tummy Tuck
  • Microneedling
  • Mini Facelift
  • Mini Tummy Tuck
  • miraDry
  • Mole Removal
  • Mommy Makeover
  • Natrelle Breast Implants
  • Neck Lift
  • Nipple Surgery
  • Nonsurgical Facelift
  • Nose Surgery
  • Photofacial
  • PRP for Hair Loss
  • Ptosis Surgery
  • Radiesse
  • Restylane
  • Retin-A
  • Revision Rhinoplasty
  • Rhinoplasty
  • Scar Removal
  • Scars Treatment
  • Sclerotherapy
  • Septoplasty
  • Skin Rejuvenation
  • Smart Lipo
  • SMAS Facelift
  • Thigh Lift
  • Tumescent Liposuction
  • Tummy Tuck
  • Tummy Tuck Revision
  • Vaser Liposuction
  • Vein Treatment
  • Volbella
  • Voluma
  • YAG Laser

RealSelf Info

Rating: 5.0
Profile views: 16189
Answer count: 125
Review count: 15
Anonymous votes: 15
Offer count: 0
Profile created: Nov 2, 2009
Profile modified: Oct 2, 2019
Profile photo modified: Feb 21, 2020
Profile promotion: No
Profile inactive: No
Premier status: Free
Tier: Free-Claimed
RealCare Promise: No
Directory link: Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
RealSelf’s PRO: No
Doctor Designation Start Time: Apr 10, 2012
Doctor Designation End Time: Jan 1, 2033

Locations

  • Huntsville, AL, US. GPS coordinates: 34.7404,-86.60009766

Latest ratings of treatments

  • Breast Implant Removal (Sep 2019) – 5/5
  • Mommy Makeover (Apr 2020) – 5/5
  • Latisse (Jul 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Reconstruction (Jan 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Reduction (Feb 2013) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Oct 2018) – 5/5
  • Breast Augmentation (Oct 2018) – 5/5
  • Breast Reconstruction (Dec 2017) – 5/5
  • Breast Lift (Sep 2017) – 5/5
  • Breast Reconstruction (Mar 2017) – 5/5
  • Breast Reduction (Jul 2014) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Mar 2013) – 5/5

Latest Prices

Breast Implant Removal Prices

  • $4500 – Sep 18, 2019

Mommy Makeover Prices

  • $17500 – Dec 30, 2016 – Huntsville, AL

Latisse Prices

  • $90 – Jul 2019 – Alabama

Breast Reconstruction Prices

  • $600 – Mar 6, 2017 – Huntsville, AL

Breast Reduction Prices

  • $1001 – Feb 11, 2013 – Huntsville, AL

Tummy Tuck Prices

  • $20000 – Oct 2018 – Huntsville, AL
  • $12500 – Mar 27, 2013 – Huntsville, AL

Breast Augmentation Prices

  • $4999 – Oct 2018 – Huntsville, AL

Practice Locations

Name & Website
, https://www.dyaplasticsurgery.com/
Address
303 Williams Ave.Ste. 1421, Huntsville, Alabama, US, 35801 (GPS coordinates: 34.7254759,-86.5861231)
Phone
+12565364448
Working Hours
Mon: 8:00am – 5:00pm
Tue: 8:00am – 5:00pm
Wed: 8:00am – 5:00pm
Thu: 8:00am – 5:00pm
Created / Modified
Apr 3, 2017 / Jul 24, 2019

Doctor’s answers

Question
Answer Header & Date
Answer Snippet
Possible to do muscle repair without a tummy tuck?
Muscle tightening usually involves skin removal and tightening as well
Jun 26, 2010
Almost always if the muscles have been stretched, so has the skin, and your best result will be a standard abdominoplasty which removes the excess skin, tightens the muscles, and usually includes liposuction for the hips, waist, and back areas, and the upper abdomen. This should give you your best overall contour.
Will 400cc make a B-cup into a C or D cup?
Trying on implants ahead of time allows you to help pick your implant size
Jun 13, 2010
Given your height, weight, size, and goal, I think that you would be happy with an implant size in the 350 to 400 cc range.  We have our patients try on implant sizers during their consultation, and this allows the patient to help select the implant size. Many surgeons use sizers introperatively, and this can be helpful, but, obviously, at that point, the patient has no input. I find that the more the patient participates in choosing their implant size, the happier they are with the…
Uneven breasts 6 months after augmentation – revision needed?
Your implant position will likely not change after 6 months
Jun 13, 2010
Your photo is not exactly face on, but it appears to me that your implants are indeed somewhat asymmetrical with the left implant being lower than the right. This causes your left nipple to be positioned higher on the breast mound. I think that your left crease is correspondingly lower than the right, and that probably these differences will not change with time. Correction would require either lowering the right implant, raising the left implant, or both. Usually this works, though…
Will stretch marks change the outcome of a breast lift?
Breast lift should be effective, even if you have stretch marks
Jun 13, 2010
 A breast lift (mastopexy) should provide you with improvement even if you have stretch marks. Some of your stretch marks will be removed, but some will likely remain. If your areolae have enlarged, these can be made smaller with a breast lift. With any lift, there will be some settling of the breasts as the tissues relax and the swelling goes down. So, some of the sagging comes back, though there will always be an improvement compared to where you started.

It is difficult to…

Will breast augmentation help nipple to crease ratio?
Correction of tubular breast
Apr 25, 2010
If you have only a minor degree of tubular breast deformity and your nipple to crease distance is 5cm (0.5 cm would be unusual), then it is possible that simple breast augmentation may provide you with a satisfactory result. However, your surgeon may discuss with you the possible need for internal release of tissues if it appears that there is persistence of grooving in the lower part of the breasts after the implants are placed.
Also, if you have protrusion (herniation) of the nipple…
Am I a good candidate for a facelift and jaw implant?
Facial Rejuvenation has many options
Apr 18, 2010
Facial rejuvenation can include several different procedures performed together or separately depending on the patient’s aging pattern and goals. A facelift (sometimes called a face and neck lift) addresses sagging along the jawline (with those dreaded jowls) and sagging in the neck, and can beautifully tighten these areas. Blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery) corrects the loose skin of the upper and lower eyelids and can also remove the tired, puffy appearance of the lower eyelids.
A cheeklift…
In a staged breast augmentation/lift, which one is best to do first?
Augmentation and breast lift can be done safely together
Apr 18, 2010
Most plastic surgeons would recommend that it would be safe to place implants and do a breast lift (mastopexy) at the same time without compromising the cosmetic result. This certainly has the advantage of getting everything done in one operation, minimizing downtime and possibly reducing costs.
I would suggest that it would be best to have your implants under the muscles as this preserves the blood supply to the breast tissue, allowing safer shaping of the breasts during the lift portion…
Breast lift with implants
Breast lifting: Mastopexy alone or in combination with implants
Apr 11, 2010
If your breasts have significant sagging with the nipples pointing downward or if the nipples are below the levels of the creases underneath your breasts, then you will likely need a lift with or without implants. A breast lift will provide a more upright shape for your breasts, but generally it is not possible to achieve long lasting fullness in the upper breasts with a lift alone.
If, in addition to lifting, you want fuller breasts, particularly in the upper breasts, then you might wish…
Will Botox help wrinkles that appear only when I smile?
Botox should work well for your laugh lines
Apr 11, 2010
Botox works well for expression lines- lines that form when we smile, frown, and make other expressions. The laugh lines are nicely minimized, but the lines lower on the cheeks and those on the lower eyelids will still be present to some extent. (These are a result of your skin being pushed up, and a few lines are normal and, in fact, desirable- we want you to still be expressive.)
Based on your photos, I think that you would have a nice result with Botox for your smile lines. Botox…
Will a tummy tuck move my tattoos?
Tummy tuck will remove your lower tattoos and not significantly change your other tattoos
Apr 11, 2010
A tummy tuck removes the excess skin and fatty tissue of the lower abdomen, and it would be appropriate to position the incision low to best hide the scar. The lower tattoos will be removed and the upper tattoos should not be significantly changed. You have a relatively high umbilicus and thus you may have a small up and down incision in the lower abdomen with closure of the hole where the belly button had been located.
However, this should still be low enough so that you can cover your…
Eyelid surgery OK if prone to keloids?
Keloids unusual after eyelid surgery
Apr 11, 2010
Although there is a very slight risk of keloid formation, it would be extremely unusual to develop keloids after eyelid surgery. You should be able to safely proceed with your ptosis repair.
Is is possible to reverse a rhinoplasty?
Revision rhinoplasty, though difficult, could provide improvement
Apr 8, 2010
Revision rhinoplasty could probably provide improvement for some of your concerns. The bridge of your nose could be built up with cartilage grafts, and your nose could be lengthened by repositioning the tip of your nose further down on the septum with suture techniques and possibly with use of a cartilage graft to lengthen the septum. It will be more difficult to change the shape of your nostrils though some improvement is possible with surgery or fillers. Revision rhinoplasty is difficult…
Necessary to replace breast implants after explantation and lift?
Choice of implants depends on your desired final size
Apr 4, 2010
Your current implants are fairly large so that without them you will probably have a petite breast size. With a well done mastopexy, you should have an acceptable shape, though you will not have fullness in the upper aspects of your breasts. If your goal is to have some fullness in the upper breasts and some cleavage then smaller implants would probably be in order.
If you keep the implants in subglandular positions, then the pockets will need to be adjusted to make them fit with the new…
Is a silicone implant the only way to get sharp tip in Asian rhinoplasty?
Suture techniques and cartilage grafts allow nasal shaping
Apr 4, 2010
Usually the desired nasal shape can be accomplished with suture techniques and cartilage grafts. The cartilages of the nasal tip can be narrowed, increasing tip definition and projection, and also setting the proper angle of the tip. Cartilage grafts can further increase tip definition, projection,and support, and also build up the bridge if necessary.
The septum is the best source for cartilage grafts, and if this is not sufficient, then ear cartilage or rib cartilage can be used. Your…
Downsizing and subglandular placement to fix bottomed out breast implants?
Correction of malpositioned breast implants
Apr 1, 2010
Every plastic surgeon who performs breast augmentation will occasionally have a patient who has malposition of the breast implants. Correction can sometimes be difficult. I do not think that there would be a significant advantage to making a relatively small change in the size of your implants or in placing the implants in a sub glandular position. Usually the implant position can be corrected by adjusting the existing pocket.
This involves excising and repairing the excess capsular tissue…

Latest Before And After Photos

Last updated on 10/10/2020